The AMS uses the Condorcet voting method to determine the winners of the presidential and vice presidential races. Put simply, the method takes into account each possible match-up from the candidate pool, with the winner being the candidate who wins the most match-ups.
AMS President
Candidate A (votes)
Candidate B (votes)
Winner (vote margin)
Aaron Bailey (4075 votes)
V (969 votes)
Aaron Bailey (by 3106 votes)
Aaron Bailey (3383 votes)
Cheneil Antony-Hale (1780 votes)
Aaron Bailey (by 1603 votes)
Cheneil Antony-Hale (3189 votes)
V (1341 votes)
Cheneil Antony-Hale (by 1848 votes)
Aaron Bailey won with two majorities. 12.3 per cent of voters abstained from this question.
VP Academic
Yes
4251 (91%)
No
420 (9%)
The vote for VP academic was a single yes/no question to approve Jenna Omassi, who was running unopposed. 24.1 per cent of voters abstained from this question.
VP Finance
Mateusz Miadlikowski
2669 (66%)
Will Pigott
1349 (34%)
Mateusz Miadlikowski won by a margin of 1320 votes. 33.3 per cent of voters abstained from this question.
VP Admin
Candidate A
Candidate B
Winner (vote margin)
Ava Nasiri (3149 votes)
James Jing (849 votes)
Ava Nasiri (by 2300 votes)
Ava Nasiri (2663 votes)
Alex Remtulla (1519 votes)
Ava Nasiri (by 1144 votes)
Alex Remtulla (2498 votes)
James Jing (1091 votes)
Alex Remtulla (by 1407 votes)
Ava Nasiri won with two majorities. 29.1 per cent of voters abstained from this question.
VP External
Jude Crasta
2229 (59%)
Janzen Lee
1552 (41%)
Jude Crasta won by a margin of 677 votes. 37.2 per cent of voters abstained from this question.
Board of Governors Student Representatives
Veronica Knott
3230 (41.7%)
Julie Van de Valk
2340 (30.2%)
Tanner Bokor
2177 (28.1%)
Julie Van de Valk beat out Tanner Bokor by 163 votes. 17.4 per cent of voters abstained from this question.
Student Senators
Aaron Bailey
2890 (17.0%)
Gurvir Sangha
2655 (15.6%)
Jenna Omassi
2537 (14.9%)
Marjan Hatai
2424 (14.2%)
Eric Zhao
2046 (12.0%)
Viet Vu
1392 (8.2%)
Margareta Dovgal
1207 (7.1%)
Ian Sapollnik
1074 (6.3%)
Hannah Xiao
810 (4.8%)
7.3 per cent of voters abstained from this question.
Student Legal Fund Society
Tanner Bokor (Accountability)
1900 (14.1%)
Ron Gorodetsky (Accountability)
1667 (12.4%)
Jude Crasta (Accountability)
1558 (11.6%)
Kathleen Simpson (Accountability)
1533 (11.4%)
Cameron Sharpe (Responsible Leadership)
1199 (8.9%)
Carol Dou (Accountability)
1188 (8.8%)
Bahareh Jokar (Accountability)
1077 (8.0%)
Janzen Lee (Responsible Leadership)
1049 (7.8%)
Lama Al-Awawdeh (Responsible Leadership)
989 (7.4%)
Julius Foo (Responsible Leadership)
725 (5.4%)
Nathan Ho (Responsible Leadership)
570 (4.2%)
17.7 per cent of voters abstained from this question.